Product added to your WishlistView Wishlist
07 - 4982 4100
BUSINESS HOURS
9 AM – 5 PM (EST)


E  admin @  small company
big business.com.au
More Details

Select Page

P R I V A C Y . P O L I C Y

SCBB Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide to us in the course of business, and when using our website.  SCBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

SCBB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, and as required by the GDPR regulations and requirements.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes.  This policy is effective from 15 | 06 | 2018. Enjoy your visit to our site and be assured we do not use cookies to collect data and individual information.

n

What SCBB do collect

SCBB may collect and receive your name, mailing address, and phone number when you provide nominated details via our online contact form, and in signing-up to receive our newsletter. This information may include demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to product or customer surveys, or when purchasing our publications and books online.

Our Commitment

SCBB want to provide you with the highest level of end-user, visitor experience possible – and this means protecting your privacy.  Protecting your privacy and personal information is explained and outlined in our company privacy policy, terms and conditions, refund policy, and is compliant with the GDPR for visitors who frequent SCBB Website.

v

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. You may wish to provide other information in order that we can assist you better. The information is then used for internal record keeping, improving our services to you, promotional and marketing for special offers, news, products and events.

g

Security & PRIVACY

When you choose to provide information to SCBB it will not be used for promotional and marketing of services other than nominated by you. Information will be used to assist your business interests and your enquiry. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have initiated suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

For further information - Get in Touch

 

C O N T A C T

P R I V A C Y . D I S C L O S U R E

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact our office direct (telephone, email, address provided below). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address provided below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SCBB complies with Data Protection Act 1998, and with ‘Additional Information’, as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

SCBB collect information directly from you when you provide information to our office staff in meeting, by phone, online contact form, online shopping. SCBB only collect information with your direct consent and permission. Information may be collected from publicly available sources of information and from our own records.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

^

Personalisation of content and business information

^

Account setup & Administration

^

Marketing & Events Communication

^

Provision of Goods & Services

SCBB process and store information according to our Privacy Policy and ‘The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act)’. We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals which governs how information is collected, stored, used, and disclosed.

SCBB protect your data …

R

from accidental loss, unauthorised access

R

restrict access of personal information

IN MANAGING YOUR PRIVACY

^

SCBB acknowledge consumer rights for data, and appropriation of data, in accordance with data entrusted to our care.

^

Access to personal information – correction of records and data kept on file.

^

Withdrawal of consent, restriction for processing, or objection.

SCBB IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK & BUSINESS

ANY CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS CAN BE DIRECTED TO OUR OFFICE.

 

ABN : 66 447 049 978

EMERALD . QLD . 4720

OFFICE: +61 (07) 4982 4100

REFERENCES | LINKS TO OTHER SITES

SCBB DO NOT TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR RESOURCES OR LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE. IN SO DOING, THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT, NOR DO WE TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE CONTENT, OR INFORMATION CONTAINED WITHIN ANY LINKED WEBSITE.

 

D . I . S . C . L . A . I . M . E . R

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only, provided by SCBB, and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk, and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

TERMS & CONDITIONS – USE OF WEBSITE

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern SCBB relationship with you in relation to this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • Internal record keeping. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • General Terms of Use
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. Please read how we use data, collecting information, how we use information.
  • It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • Copyright and Trademarks. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of The Information Privacy Act – 2009 (Qld) (IP Act).

SCBB have provided an outline below for your information.  This includes: Liability . Website . Copyright . Site Operation, as well as General Terms of Use . Use of Data . Collecting Information . How we use Information.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

Neither SCBB, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies, or errors, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

USE OF DATA

SCBB may use your information for Account setup and administration, delivering marketing and events communication, internal research and development purposes, provision of goods and services, taxation, audit, internal record keeping. The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Directly from you, when you provide information to our office, authorised staff, by phone, or via our online contact form and signing up for our newsletter. Only with your consent and permission do we use this information. Your information may be used for the purpose of responding to a request by you, or to perform work on your behalf.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

How we use, collect, share, process, retain your Personal Information -and Your Privacy Rights is carefully documented in our Privacy Policy and in accordance with the outline provided by GDPR.

n

LIABILITY

In no event will SCBB be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

WEBSITE

By using this website you are able to link to other sites not under the control of SCBB. We have no control over the nature, content and availablity of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed in them.

COPYRIGHT

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without prior written consent (subject to copyright law, Aust).

SITE OPERATION

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However we take no responsibility or liability for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

R E F U N D . P O L I C Y

SCBB provide a 30-Day 100% ‘exchange’ guarantee on items purchased through our online shopping cart.  The retail customer may return a damaged item within 30 days of of purchase, for a replacement. The product must be returned in its original packaging. The customer is responsible for shipping and handling.  A dated, signed document must accompany the ‘Return’, identifying the reason for the return, together with a copy of the original retail sales invoice (receipt of payment), stating name, address, telephone number. Appropriate protective shipping carton & packaging materials should be used. If these conditions are not met, we cannot be held responsible.  Thank you.

Get in Touch

SCBB | THANK YOU FOR VISITING OUR WEBSITE

If you are visiting, and continue to browse, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by the above terms and conditions for use, which together with our Privacy Policy, govern the use of SCBB website. Visitors acknowledge our Privacy Policy – General Terms of Use, Use of Information, How we collect Information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our office.

 

REFERENCES | LINKS TO OTHER SITES

ANY CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS CAN BE DIRECTED TO OUR OFFICE.

 

ABN : 66 447 049 978

EMERALD . QLD . 4720

OFFICE: +61 (07) 4982 4100

REFERENCES | LINKS TO OTHER SITES

SCBB DO NOT TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR RESOURCES OR LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE. IN SO DOING, THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT, NOR DO WE TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE CONTENT, OR INFORMATION CONTAINED WITHIN ANY LINKED WEBSITE.